Schedule

Sessions in bold will be offered with simultaneous French/English interpretations.

Wednesday October 23

6:00 – 9:00 pm Pre-registration, and join us for an informal time of networking at The Blaze Restaurant in the Delta Hotel.

Thursday October 24

8:00 am Registration opens
9:00 am  Opening Ceremony & Media Event 
10:00 am Keynote Address - Ben Cameron
10:40 am Networking Refreshment Break
11:00 am Panel - Arts & Learning in the Digital Age

Peter Skillen - Moderator
Laurie Biderman, Manager, Digital Strategy Fund, Canada Council for the Arts
Ben Cameron
Dr. Charity Marsh

12:00 pm Lunch with digital address by Andreas Schleicher, Awards Presentation to Gail Asper and Performance
3:30 pm Networking Refreshment Break
5:00 pm Day concludes at Convention Centre
5:30 pm Reception begins at the Winnipeg Art Gallery (separate ticket)

Keynote Speech by Dr. Stephen Borys, Director and CEO of the Winnipeg Art Gallery
Performance by Nikki Komaksiutiksak, Inuit throat singer
Self-guided gallery tours
Cash bar and refreshments

Friday October 25

8:30 am Registration 
9:30 am Keynote Speaker - Dr. Judith Marcuse
10:15 am Performance
10:30 am Networking Refreshment Break
12:00 pm Lunch with Speaker Senator Patricia Bovey; Performance by SPIN and Jennifer Alicia
1:30 pm Day concludes at Convention Centre 
1:30 pm Off Site Excursions - Learn more
6:00 - 10:00pm - Gala Awards Dinner at the Canadian Museum of Human Rights (Separate Ticket)

Gallery tours
Delectable dinner by ERA Bistro
Awards presentations

Saturday October 26

8:00 am - Registration 
9:00 am - Keynote Address "The promise of the arts in times of crisis" - David Schimpky, Canadian Commission for UNESCO 2030
9:30 am - Panel - Transformative Youth-Led Arts & Learning Initiatives

Tiina Kukkonen - Moderator
Randell Adjei
Nova Courchene
Heather Russell-Smith

10:30 am - Networking Refreshment Break with performance
11:00 am - Keynote Speaker - Dr. Niigaanwewidam Sinclair
11:30 am - Panel Discussion - The Role of Arts & Learning in Building Healthy Communities

Aubrey Reeves
Dr. Niigaanwewidam Sinclair

12:30 pm - Rapporteur's Summary and Winnipeg Vision
1:00 pm - Travelling Blessing and end of conference
1:30 pm - Annual General Meeting
 
Program subject to change
 
Category: